Ships with the most room per guest

Space ratio is the ship's gross tonnage divided by the number of guests it carries at two per cabin. It is the industry's own measure of elbow room, and it predicts a quiet pool deck and a short buffet queue better than any star rating does.

Over 3,000 guests

70 ships in the catalog carrying over 3,000 guests, roomiest first.
ShipLineSpace ratioGuests per crewBerths
Disney WishDisney Cruise Line482.063,000
Norwegian PrimaNorwegian Cruise Line46.32.063,099
Norwegian AuraNorwegian Cruise Line44.8–3,840
Icon of the SeasRoyal Caribbean44.72.395,610
Legend of the SeasRoyal Caribbean44.62.395,628
Norwegian VivaNorwegian Cruise Line44.62.123,195
Norwegian JoyNorwegian Cruise Line44.42.073,776
Star of the SeasRoyal Caribbean44.32.395,610
Adventure of the SeasRoyal Caribbean44.12.633,114
Celebrity BeyondCelebrity Cruises43.82.313,228
Norwegian AquaNorwegian Cruise Line43.8–3,571
Norwegian LunaNorwegian Cruise Line43.8–3,571
Norwegian EncoreNorwegian Cruise Line42.72.283,958
MSC FantasiaMSC Cruises42.1–3,274
MSC SplendidaMSC Cruises42.12.393,274
Norwegian BlissNorwegian Cruise Line41.92.344,010
Explorer of the SeasRoyal Caribbean41.82.773,286
Mariner of the SeasRoyal Caribbean41.82.793,344
Utopia of the SeasRoyal Caribbean41.72.485,668
Navigator of the SeasRoyal Caribbean41.62.733,368
Disney DestinyDisney Cruise Line41.52.233,466
Disney TreasureDisney Cruise Line41.52.233,466
Harmony of the SeasRoyal Caribbean41.42.495,479
MSC World AmericaMSC Cruises41.42.455,228
Symphony of the SeasRoyal Caribbean41.32.515,518
Wonder of the SeasRoyal Caribbean41.32.495,734
Celebrity ReflectionCelebrity Cruises41.22.363,046
MSC BellissimaMSC Cruises41.22.614,170
MSC World EuropaMSC Cruises41.12.465,252
Liberty of the SeasRoyal Caribbean40.72.793,798
Oasis of the SeasRoyal Caribbean40.52.665,602
Anthem of the SeasRoyal Caribbean40.42.794,180
Quantum of the SeasRoyal Caribbean40.42.794,180
Ovation of the SeasRoyal Caribbean40.32.74,182
Independence of the SeasRoyal Caribbean402.683,858
Odyssey of the SeasRoyal Caribbean39.92.64,198
Spectrum of the SeasRoyal Caribbean39.92.744,246
Freedom of the SeasRoyal Caribbean39.82.883,926
MSC DivinaMSC Cruises39.72.523,502
MSC PreziosaMSC Cruises39.72.523,502
Allure of the SeasRoyal Caribbean39.42.725,718
Norwegian EscapeNorwegian Cruise Line39.12.434,218
MSC MeravigliaMSC Cruises38.8–4,428
Norwegian EpicNorwegian Cruise Line38.32.364,070
Voyager of the SeasRoyal Caribbean38.133,602
MSC EuribiaMSC Cruises382.844,838
MSC SeasideMSC Cruises37.9–4,052
MSC SeaviewMSC Cruises37.92.684,052
Carnival SplendorCarnival Cruise Line37.72.623,012
MSC GrandiosaMSC Cruises37.52.844,842
MSC SeascapeMSC Cruises37.52.754,540
MSC SeashoreMSC Cruises37.52.754,540
MSC VirtuosaMSC Cruises37.52.844,842
Norwegian BreakawayNorwegian Cruise Line37.32.363,903
Norwegian GetawayNorwegian Cruise Line37.32.373,903
Carnival DreamCarnival Cruise Line35.22.673,646
Carnival BreezeCarnival Cruise Line34.72.663,690
Carnival MagicCarnival Cruise Line34.72.663,690
Disney AdventureDisney Cruise Line34.72.616,000
Mardi GrasCarnival Cruise Line34.42.645,282
Carnival SunshineCarnival Cruise Line34.32.613,002
Carnival CelebrationCarnival Cruise Line34.13.15,374
Carnival JubileeCarnival Cruise Line34.13.15,374
Carnival VistaCarnival Cruise Line342.713,934
Carnival HorizonCarnival Cruise Line33.72.733,960
Carnival PanoramaCarnival Cruise Line33.42.764,008
Carnival VeneziaCarnival Cruise Line33.12.914,090
Carnival FirenzeCarnival Cruise Line32.82.94,126
Disney DreamDisney Cruise Line32.52.744,000
Disney FantasyDisney Cruise Line24.43.685,336

1,000 to 3,000 guests

72 ships in the catalog carrying 1,000 to 3,000 guests, roomiest first.
ShipLineSpace ratioGuests per crewBerths
Oceania SonataOceania Cruises61.91.631,390
Oceania AlluraOceania Cruises56.71.51,200
Oceania VistaOceania Cruises56.71.51,200
Oceania MarinaOceania Cruises52.91.611,250
Oceania RivieraOceania Cruises52.91.561,250
Celebrity EdgeCelebrity Cruises45.12.22,902
Celebrity SummitCelebrity Cruises45.12.162,218
Celebrity ApexCelebrity Cruises44.92.192,886
NoordamHolland America Line432.351,927
ZaandamHolland America Line42.92.211,432
Celebrity EquinoxCelebrity Cruises42.72.212,852
VolendamHolland America Line42.72.211,432
Celebrity EclipseCelebrity Cruises42.42.232,874
Celebrity SilhouetteCelebrity Cruises42.22.252,894
Brilliance of the SeasRoyal Caribbean42.12.532,142
Radiance of the SeasRoyal Caribbean422.42,143
Serenade of the SeasRoyal Caribbean422.592,143
Carnival EncounterCarnival Cruise Line41.92.362,596
Celebrity InfinityCelebrity Cruises41.92.122,170
OosterdamHolland America Line41.92.41,964
WesterdamHolland America Line41.92.41,964
ZuiderdamHolland America Line41.92.41,964
Carnival LegendCarnival Cruise Line41.72.282,124
Carnival MiracleCarnival Cruise Line41.72.282,124
Norwegian SunNorwegian Cruise Line41.72.071,878
Celebrity ConstellationCelebrity Cruises41.62.142,184
Carnival PrideCarnival Cruise Line41.52.292,134
Carnival SpiritCarnival Cruise Line41.52.292,134
Carnival AdventureCarnival Cruise Line41.32.42,636
Jewel of the SeasRoyal Caribbean41.12.572,191
Carnival LuminosaCarnival Cruise Line412.442,260
Celebrity MillenniumCelebrity Cruises412.172,218
EurodamHolland America Line412.262,104
Nieuw AmsterdamHolland America Line412.272,106
Norwegian DawnNorwegian Cruise Line40.32.222,290
Norwegian GemNorwegian Cruise Line39.92.192,344
Norwegian PearlNorwegian Cruise Line39.92.192,344
Norwegian StarNorwegian Cruise Line39.92.232,298
Norwegian JadeNorwegian Cruise Line39.82.272,352
Brilliant LadyVirgin Voyages39.72.392,770
Resilient LadyVirgin Voyages39.72.392,770
Scarlet LadyVirgin Voyages39.72.392,770
Valiant LadyVirgin Voyages39.72.392,770
Norwegian JewelNorwegian Cruise Line39.52.222,368
Rhapsody of the SeasRoyal Caribbean38.72.642,040
Norwegian SpiritNorwegian Cruise Line38.52.181,972
Vision of the SeasRoyal Caribbean38.22.762,050
MSC PoesiaMSC Cruises37.92.352,446
MSC MagnificaMSC Cruises37.82.432,518
KoningsdamHolland America Line37.72.562,650
RotterdamHolland America Line37.42.62,668
Nieuw StatendamHolland America Line37.32.62,666
Grandeur of the SeasRoyal Caribbean37.12.621,992
Carnival LibertyCarnival Cruise Line372.572,978
Carnival ConquestCarnival Cruise Line36.92.592,984
Carnival FreedomCarnival Cruise Line36.92.592,980
Carnival GloryCarnival Cruise Line36.92.592,984
Carnival ValorCarnival Cruise Line36.92.592,984
Pride of AmericaNorwegian Cruise Line36.92.352,180
Enchantment of the SeasRoyal Caribbean36.82.642,252
MSC MusicaMSC Cruises36.22.512,550
MSC OrchestraMSC Cruises36.22.422,550
Carnival RadianceCarnival Cruise Line342.692,984
Carnival SunriseCarnival Cruise Line342.692,984
Carnival ParadiseCarnival Cruise Line33.92.312,124
MSC ArmoniaMSC Cruises33.62.631,952
MSC SinfoniaMSC Cruises33.42.641,960
MSC LiricaMSC Cruises33.12.671,984
Carnival ElationCarnival Cruise Line32.92.432,188
Disney MagicDisney Cruise Line31.12.842,700
Disney WonderDisney Cruise Line30.72.842,700
MSC OperaMSC Cruises30.52.92,150

Under 1,000 guests

18 ships in the catalog carrying under 1,000 guests, roomiest first.
ShipLineSpace ratioGuests per crewBerths
Viking OctantisViking79.81.48378
Seven Seas GrandeurRegent Seven Seas Cruises74.41.36746
Seven Seas ExplorerRegent Seven Seas Cruises73.91.36748
Seven Seas MarinerRegent Seven Seas Cruises68.31.53704
Oceania AureliaOceania Cruises63.61.19476
Seven Seas VoyagerRegent Seven Seas Cruises60.51.54700
Seven Seas NavigatorRegent Seven Seas Cruises58.11.36496
Celebrity FloraCelebrity Cruises57.4–100
Viking SaturnViking51.42930
Viking StarViking51.42930
Oceania InsigniaOceania Cruises45.21.68670
Oceania NauticaOceania Cruises45.21.68670
Oceania SirenaOceania Cruises45.21.68670
Star BreezeWindstar Cruises41.71.56312
Star LegendWindstar Cruises41.71.56312
Star PrideWindstar Cruises41.71.56312
Star ExplorerWindstar Cruises41.61.66224
Star SeekerWindstar Cruises41.61.66224

What this measure does not tell you

Space ratio only compares ships of a similar size, which is why this page is grouped rather than ranked as one list. A 100-guest expedition ship will beat every megaship on this measure and is not competing with them. It also measures volume, not design: a ship can spend its tonnage on a theatre nobody uses.

These lists rank the ships in our catalog, not every ship afloat. Ships whose figures we have not read off an operator document are left out rather than estimated.

All ship rankings · How we score