Ships with the most crew per guest

Guests per crew member is the other half of how a ship feels. Fewer guests per crew is a shorter wait at the bar, a table found rather than queued for, and a cabin turned around while you are at breakfast. Lower is better here, which is the opposite of the space ratio above it.

Over 3,000 guests

64 ships in the catalog carrying over 3,000 guests, fewest guests per crew member first.
ShipLineSpace ratioGuests per crewBerths
Disney WishDisney Cruise Line482.063,000
Norwegian PrimaNorwegian Cruise Line46.32.063,099
Norwegian JoyNorwegian Cruise Line44.42.073,776
Norwegian VivaNorwegian Cruise Line44.62.123,195
Disney DestinyDisney Cruise Line41.52.233,466
Disney TreasureDisney Cruise Line41.52.233,466
Norwegian EncoreNorwegian Cruise Line42.72.283,958
Celebrity BeyondCelebrity Cruises43.82.313,228
Norwegian BlissNorwegian Cruise Line41.92.344,010
Celebrity ReflectionCelebrity Cruises41.22.363,046
Norwegian BreakawayNorwegian Cruise Line37.32.363,903
Norwegian EpicNorwegian Cruise Line38.32.364,070
Norwegian GetawayNorwegian Cruise Line37.32.373,903
Icon of the SeasRoyal Caribbean44.72.395,610
Legend of the SeasRoyal Caribbean44.62.395,628
MSC SplendidaMSC Cruises42.12.393,274
Star of the SeasRoyal Caribbean44.32.395,610
Norwegian EscapeNorwegian Cruise Line39.12.434,218
MSC World AmericaMSC Cruises41.42.455,228
MSC World EuropaMSC Cruises41.12.465,252
Utopia of the SeasRoyal Caribbean41.72.485,668
Harmony of the SeasRoyal Caribbean41.42.495,479
Wonder of the SeasRoyal Caribbean41.32.495,734
Symphony of the SeasRoyal Caribbean41.32.515,518
MSC DivinaMSC Cruises39.72.523,502
MSC PreziosaMSC Cruises39.72.523,502
Odyssey of the SeasRoyal Caribbean39.92.64,198
Carnival SunshineCarnival Cruise Line34.32.613,002
Disney AdventureDisney Cruise Line34.72.616,000
MSC BellissimaMSC Cruises41.22.614,170
Carnival SplendorCarnival Cruise Line37.72.623,012
Adventure of the SeasRoyal Caribbean44.12.633,114
Mardi GrasCarnival Cruise Line34.42.645,282
Carnival BreezeCarnival Cruise Line34.72.663,690
Carnival MagicCarnival Cruise Line34.72.663,690
Oasis of the SeasRoyal Caribbean40.52.665,602
Carnival DreamCarnival Cruise Line35.22.673,646
Independence of the SeasRoyal Caribbean402.683,858
MSC SeaviewMSC Cruises37.92.684,052
Ovation of the SeasRoyal Caribbean40.32.74,182
Carnival VistaCarnival Cruise Line342.713,934
Allure of the SeasRoyal Caribbean39.42.725,718
Carnival HorizonCarnival Cruise Line33.72.733,960
Navigator of the SeasRoyal Caribbean41.62.733,368
Disney DreamDisney Cruise Line32.52.744,000
Spectrum of the SeasRoyal Caribbean39.92.744,246
MSC SeascapeMSC Cruises37.52.754,540
MSC SeashoreMSC Cruises37.52.754,540
Carnival PanoramaCarnival Cruise Line33.42.764,008
Explorer of the SeasRoyal Caribbean41.82.773,286
Anthem of the SeasRoyal Caribbean40.42.794,180
Liberty of the SeasRoyal Caribbean40.72.793,798
Mariner of the SeasRoyal Caribbean41.82.793,344
Quantum of the SeasRoyal Caribbean40.42.794,180
MSC EuribiaMSC Cruises382.844,838
MSC GrandiosaMSC Cruises37.52.844,842
MSC VirtuosaMSC Cruises37.52.844,842
Freedom of the SeasRoyal Caribbean39.82.883,926
Carnival FirenzeCarnival Cruise Line32.82.94,126
Carnival VeneziaCarnival Cruise Line33.12.914,090
Voyager of the SeasRoyal Caribbean38.133,602
Carnival CelebrationCarnival Cruise Line34.13.15,374
Carnival JubileeCarnival Cruise Line34.13.15,374
Disney FantasyDisney Cruise Line24.43.685,336

1,000 to 3,000 guests

72 ships in the catalog carrying 1,000 to 3,000 guests, fewest guests per crew member first.
ShipLineSpace ratioGuests per crewBerths
Oceania AlluraOceania Cruises56.71.51,200
Oceania VistaOceania Cruises56.71.51,200
Oceania RivieraOceania Cruises52.91.561,250
Oceania MarinaOceania Cruises52.91.611,250
Oceania SonataOceania Cruises61.91.631,390
Norwegian SunNorwegian Cruise Line41.72.071,878
Celebrity InfinityCelebrity Cruises41.92.122,170
Celebrity ConstellationCelebrity Cruises41.62.142,184
Celebrity SummitCelebrity Cruises45.12.162,218
Celebrity MillenniumCelebrity Cruises412.172,218
Norwegian SpiritNorwegian Cruise Line38.52.181,972
Celebrity ApexCelebrity Cruises44.92.192,886
Norwegian GemNorwegian Cruise Line39.92.192,344
Norwegian PearlNorwegian Cruise Line39.92.192,344
Celebrity EdgeCelebrity Cruises45.12.22,902
Celebrity EquinoxCelebrity Cruises42.72.212,852
VolendamHolland America Line42.72.211,432
ZaandamHolland America Line42.92.211,432
Norwegian DawnNorwegian Cruise Line40.32.222,290
Norwegian JewelNorwegian Cruise Line39.52.222,368
Celebrity EclipseCelebrity Cruises42.42.232,874
Norwegian StarNorwegian Cruise Line39.92.232,298
Celebrity SilhouetteCelebrity Cruises42.22.252,894
EurodamHolland America Line412.262,104
Nieuw AmsterdamHolland America Line412.272,106
Norwegian JadeNorwegian Cruise Line39.82.272,352
Carnival LegendCarnival Cruise Line41.72.282,124
Carnival MiracleCarnival Cruise Line41.72.282,124
Carnival PrideCarnival Cruise Line41.52.292,134
Carnival SpiritCarnival Cruise Line41.52.292,134
Carnival ParadiseCarnival Cruise Line33.92.312,124
MSC PoesiaMSC Cruises37.92.352,446
NoordamHolland America Line432.351,927
Pride of AmericaNorwegian Cruise Line36.92.352,180
Carnival EncounterCarnival Cruise Line41.92.362,596
Brilliant LadyVirgin Voyages39.72.392,770
Resilient LadyVirgin Voyages39.72.392,770
Scarlet LadyVirgin Voyages39.72.392,770
Valiant LadyVirgin Voyages39.72.392,770
Carnival AdventureCarnival Cruise Line41.32.42,636
OosterdamHolland America Line41.92.41,964
Radiance of the SeasRoyal Caribbean422.42,143
WesterdamHolland America Line41.92.41,964
ZuiderdamHolland America Line41.92.41,964
MSC OrchestraMSC Cruises36.22.422,550
Carnival ElationCarnival Cruise Line32.92.432,188
MSC MagnificaMSC Cruises37.82.432,518
Carnival LuminosaCarnival Cruise Line412.442,260
MSC MusicaMSC Cruises36.22.512,550
Brilliance of the SeasRoyal Caribbean42.12.532,142
KoningsdamHolland America Line37.72.562,650
Carnival LibertyCarnival Cruise Line372.572,978
Jewel of the SeasRoyal Caribbean41.12.572,191
Carnival ConquestCarnival Cruise Line36.92.592,984
Carnival FreedomCarnival Cruise Line36.92.592,980
Carnival GloryCarnival Cruise Line36.92.592,984
Carnival ValorCarnival Cruise Line36.92.592,984
Serenade of the SeasRoyal Caribbean422.592,143
Nieuw StatendamHolland America Line37.32.62,666
RotterdamHolland America Line37.42.62,668
Grandeur of the SeasRoyal Caribbean37.12.621,992
MSC ArmoniaMSC Cruises33.62.631,952
Enchantment of the SeasRoyal Caribbean36.82.642,252
MSC SinfoniaMSC Cruises33.42.641,960
Rhapsody of the SeasRoyal Caribbean38.72.642,040
MSC LiricaMSC Cruises33.12.671,984
Carnival RadianceCarnival Cruise Line342.692,984
Carnival SunriseCarnival Cruise Line342.692,984
Vision of the SeasRoyal Caribbean38.22.762,050
Disney MagicDisney Cruise Line31.12.842,700
Disney WonderDisney Cruise Line30.72.842,700
MSC OperaMSC Cruises30.52.92,150

Under 1,000 guests

65 ships in the catalog carrying under 1,000 guests, fewest guests per crew member first.
ShipLineSpace ratioGuests per crewBerths
AmaNubiaAmaWaterways–1.1172
Oceania AureliaOceania Cruises63.61.19476
AmaLiliaAmaWaterways–1.2682
Mekong JewelUniworld Boutique River Cruises–1.3368
Seven Seas ExplorerRegent Seven Seas Cruises73.91.36748
Seven Seas GrandeurRegent Seven Seas Cruises74.41.36746
Seven Seas NavigatorRegent Seven Seas Cruises58.11.36496
River ToscaUniworld Boutique River Cruises–1.3782
Wind SpiritWindstar Cruises–1.41148
Wind StarWindstar Cruises–1.41148
Viking OctantisViking79.81.48378
Avalon SaigonAvalon Waterways–1.536
Seven Seas MarinerRegent Seven Seas Cruises68.31.53704
Seven Seas VoyagerRegent Seven Seas Cruises60.51.54700
Ganges Voyager IIUniworld Boutique River Cruises–1.5656
Star BreezeWindstar Cruises41.71.56312
Star LegendWindstar Cruises41.71.56312
Star PrideWindstar Cruises41.71.56312
Wind SurfWindstar Cruises–1.61342
Star ExplorerWindstar Cruises41.61.66224
Star SeekerWindstar Cruises41.61.66224
Oceania InsigniaOceania Cruises45.21.68670
Oceania NauticaOceania Cruises45.21.68670
Oceania SirenaOceania Cruises45.21.68670
AmaMagdalenaAmaWaterways–260
Viking SaturnViking51.42930
Viking StarViking51.42930
AmaMelodiaAmaWaterways–2.1364
AmaDaraAmaWaterways–2.31120
AmaMayaAmaWaterways–2.31120
S.S. Joie de VivreUniworld Boutique River Cruises–2.37128
S.S. Bon VoyageUniworld Boutique River Cruises–2.48124
S.S. AntoinetteUniworld Boutique River Cruises–2.58152
S.S. Maria TheresaUniworld Boutique River Cruises–2.59150
AmaDouroAmaWaterways–2.68102
AmaSintraAmaWaterways–2.68102
AmaVidaAmaWaterways–2.68102
S.S. ElisabethUniworld Boutique River Cruises–2.68110
S.S. VictoriaUniworld Boutique River Cruises–2.68110
S.S. São GabrielUniworld Boutique River Cruises–2.7100
S.S. BeatriceUniworld Boutique River Cruises–2.76152
S.S. CatherineUniworld Boutique River Cruises–2.79159
AmaMagnaAmaWaterways–2.8196
AmaRudiAmaWaterways–2.8196
AmaKristinaAmaWaterways–2.98152
AmaLeaAmaWaterways–3.06156
AmaLuciaAmaWaterways–3.06156
AmaMoraAmaWaterways–3.06156
AmaSienaAmaWaterways–3.06156
AmaStellaAmaWaterways–3.06156
AmaViolaAmaWaterways–3.06156
Avalon AlegriaAvalon Waterways–3.09102
River DuchessUniworld Boutique River Cruises–3.1130
AmaCelloAmaWaterways–3.11140
AmaDanteAmaWaterways–3.11140
AmaDolceAmaWaterways–3.11140
AmaLyraAmaWaterways–3.11140
AmaBellaAmaWaterways–3.14160
AmaVerdeAmaWaterways–3.14160
AmaCertoAmaWaterways–3.18162
AmaPrimaAmaWaterways–3.18162
AmaReinaAmaWaterways–3.18162
AmaSerenaAmaWaterways–3.18162
AmaSonataAmaWaterways–3.18162
AmaVenitaAmaWaterways–3.18162

What this measure does not tell you

Crew count includes everyone aboard, from the engine room to the spa, so it is a proxy for service rather than a measure of it. Like space ratio it compares within a size, not across.

These lists rank the ships in our catalog, not every ship afloat. Ships whose figures we have not read off an operator document are left out rather than estimated.

All ship rankings · How we score